Privacy Policy

1. Introduction:
Paultons Golf Centre, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 6AN is owned by Stellar Paultons GP Limited and operated by Ben Blackburn Golf.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage customer data. In doing so, we observe UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and rights.

Stellar Paultons GP Ltd identifies itself as a Data Controller on the basis that it: Determines the means of processing data it gathers in the course of running Paultonsl Golf Club and the purpose for which that data is collected. Stellar Paultons GP Ltd collects the data and either uses it or shares it with a third party.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you.

This Privacy Notice also provides you with information about how you can have control over our use of your data.

Please note that we will be updating this Privacy Notice on a regular basis in order to keep you fully up-to-date with our approach to data protection and privacy. If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data please contact the General Manager at Paultons Golf Centre, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 6AN or e-mail manager@paultonsgolf.co.uk.

You can also unsubscribe to e-mail marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any of our communications.

2. What Information Do We Collect About You?
The information that we collect about you may include your name, home address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, as well as relevant financial and credit card information in the event of a booking made online.

This is referred to as your “personal data”. We collect this data in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data directly when filling in forms on our website, on our on-line booking engine, or when corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or letter.

Equally, when you visit our website and even if you do not register with us, we may collect technical information about you such as your MAC address, browser type and version, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, and information about your visit including products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages.

We do not collect any sensitive information about you (known as “special categories of data”) which includes, for example, details about your racial or ethnic origin, or data relating to your health.

3. Why We Need Your Personal Information – Legitimate Purposes:
Currently, we use your data for the following purposes:

To assist in the processing of your booking (where applicable) / to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. For example, this could include confirming reservations, communicating with you on marketing and promotional material, the processing of credit/debit card transactions, fraud prevention, and the provision of corresponding customer services.

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to provide your information to external companies with which we contract to assist us in providing these critical services to you. We assure you that these companies are not permitted to use your information for any other purpose. For further information about these companies, please see section 5 below.

Where you have given us your specific consent, we will use your data to provide you with marketing services. This allows us to tell you about promotions, events, offers, leisure activities, developments and general information related to the golf course, that may be of interest to you. Again, we do use a number of external companies to help us provide such marketing services. However, these companies are prohibited from sharing your data with any other company. This means that by consenting to receive marketing from us, you will not receive marketing communications from any of our third party suppliers.

To ensure that the information contained within our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device. This information allows us to update and improve the contents of our site, and ensure the smooth operation of internal processes, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and to keep our website as safe and secure as possible. For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy, which can be found here.

To understand what sections of the website you are visiting, so that we can subsequently contact you regarding particular promotions, events, offers, activities, developments and general information related to the club which may also be of interest. This facility is enabled by cookies, described in our Cookies Policy which can be found here. We do this as we think it is important to understand your browsing habits so that we can keep improving our service for you.

If you change your mind at any stage about receiving marketing information from us, or if you do not want us to process your personal data for one or more of the reasons set out above, please contact the Golf Club General Manager as detailed in section 1 above or click on unsubscribe in any of our e-mail communications.

4. How Long Will We Keep Your Data?
Unless you ask us to do so, we will never keep your data for longer than is necessary for us to complete the activity for which your data was collected in the first place. However, sometimes there is a legitimate and/or legal reason that means we need to retain your data.

5. With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?
We work with a number of external suppliers who support our business. This includes organisations which are critical to fulfilling customer orders as detailed in section 3 above, as well as those that help us with marketing, as detailed in section 3 above.

Not withstanding this, we assure you that we will only share your data with another organisation where i) we have your express permission to do so; or ii) it is necessary in order to honour a contract between you and the golf club; or (iii) we have a legal obligation to share the information; or (iv) it is in the public interest; or (v) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (vi) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person; or (vii) where a service is provided through a third party (eg) guest Wi-Fi access.

We will never sell your personal data to any external organisation.

6. Your rights
A data subject may make a request to receive a copy of the data held by Stellar Paultons GP Ltd on that data subject. A data subject access request can be made through the following means:

E-mail: manager@paultonsgolf.co.uk
Writing: Paultons Golf Centre, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 6AN

All communications should be addressed to: The General Manager.

A data subject can request to be unsubscribed from marketing communications at any time by contacting the hotel through the above means or selecting “unsubscribe” from any communication received.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are: • You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”; • If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information; • You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and • If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

We may ask you to complete certain forms to assist us in satisfying your request. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request unless we believe that more time is required, in which case we will advise you accordingly. If we believe your request to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to make a charge to satisfy your request.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

7. Updating or Amending Your Personal Data:
If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or consent preferences, please contact our golf club General Manager at the postal address shown in section 1 above. Any requested and legitimate changes will take effect within 28 days of receipt of your request.

8. Data Privacy and Security:
The club attempts to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information and has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information.

9. Disclaimers:
Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided in all our media and in this Privacy Notice, is accurate and up-to-date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions contained herein.

We cannot accept liability for the use made by you of the information in our media or in this Privacy Notice, neither do we warrant that the supply of the information will be uninterrupted.

All material accessed or downloaded from this website is obtained at your own risk. It is your responsibility to use appropriate anti-virus software.

This Privacy Notice applies solely to the data collected by us, and therefore does not also apply to data collected by third party websites and services that may be linked to our website or may refer users to our website and are therefore not under our control. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Notice on third party websites, and we advise users to read these carefully before registering any personal data.